2016 Virginia Creeper Marathon

Overall / Age Groups

Abingdon, VA - 03/20/16 | USATF-Certified Course VA12004MS
Cool and cloudy | Finishers: 83
Records: Male: Jeff Powers 2:39:04 (2013) Female: Anne Lundblad 3:07:27 (2005)

 1   Robert Nielsen      Johnson City TN       3:15:50    7:29
 2   Michael Harnage     Woodbridge VA         3:18:58    7:36   1M
 3   Steve Torok         Bethel OH             3:25:07    7:50
 4   Mark Shrader        Lebanon VA            3:27:47    7:56
 5   Devesh Sharma       Pikeville KY          3:28:10    7:57
 6   Tiffany Britton     Chamblee GA           3:28:21    7:57
 7   Jessica Remmert     Gray TN               3:30:13    8:02
 8   Mike Nasiatka       Evansville IN         3:33:31    8:09
 9   Chad Settles        Canonsburg PA         3:33:53    8:10
10   Brian Nash          Cincinnati OH         3:35:54    8:15
11   Andy Chang          Cary NC               3:37:43    8:19
12   Malinda Honkus      Knoxville TN          3:43:36    8:32
13   Ed Talbott          Richmond KY           3:44:51    8:35
14   Tim Monroe          Knoxville TN          3:47:01    8:40
15   Thomas Rivas        Charleston SC         3:47:35    8:41
16   Eric Sheffield      Buena Vista VA        3:50:59    8:49
17   Heather Hugosson    Winston-Salem NC      3:52:01    8:51   1M
18   Chris Cutler        Pfafftown NC          3:52:01    8:51
19   Traci Andersen      Gaithersburg MD       3:56:17    9:01
20   Jason Waters        Gaithersburg MD       3:56:17    9:01
21   Christina Rivas     Charleston SC         3:57:04    9:03
22   Alan Sanders        Pikeville KY          3:57:38    9:04
23   Jon Reynolds        Johnson City TN       3:57:41    9:04
24   Jennifer Norris     Johnson City TN       3:57:56    9:05
25   Sara Harmon         Kernersville NC       3:57:57    9:05
26   Ashlee Fraley       Midlothian VA         3:59:32    9:09
27   Matt Laney          Glendale Springs NC   4:00:22    9:11
28   Shawn Becker        Duffield VA           4:04:31    9:20   1M
29   Kevin Townsend      Lebanon VA            4:06:13    9:24
30   Monika Bachmann     Upper Marlboro MD     4:06:47    9:25
31   Geffrey Moy         Blacksburg VA         4:08:26    9:29
32   Neil Britton        Chamblee GA           4:09:05    9:30
33   Pawel Nazarewicz    Blacksburg VA         4:09:49    9:32
34   Thomas Booker       Knoxville TN          4:10:07    9:33
35   Lora Fox            Nashville TN          4:10:42    9:34
36   Stacey Caudell      Hendersonville NC     4:14:24    9:43
37   Dean Greer          Kingsport TN          4:15:59    9:46
38   Richard Pyle        Stephenson VA         4:16:19    9:47
39   Jason Zink          Asheville NC          4:17:03    9:49
40   Dan Wernick         Kingsport TN          4:18:58    9:53
41   Jonathan Davis      Johnson City TN       4:24:44   10:06
42   Devin Chidester     Huntersville NC       4:24:46   10:06
43   Sarah Starling      Knoxville TN          4:35:09   10:30
44   Tim Kuykendall      Kingsport TN          4:40:41   10:43
45   Ashley Bailey       Fayetteville AR       4:43:05   10:48
46   Mary Fanslow        Kingsport TN          4:46:08   10:55   1M
47   Megahn Boswell      Abingdon VA           4:46:21   10:56   1M
48   Jackie Newman       Athens TN             4:48:31   11:01
49   Allison Manning     Rock Hill SC          4:49:53   11:04
50   Ashley O'Dell       Bristol TN            4:52:19   11:09   1M
51   Kevin Lee Dawson    Vansant VA            4:52:57   11:11
52   Eva Rykrsmith       Charlotte NC          4:53:59   11:13
53   Julie Derry         Rock Hill SC          4:54:19   11:14
54   Greg Clarity        Piney Flats TN        4:55:12   11:16
55   Becky Johnston      Harrisonburg VA       4:55:54   11:18
56   Rhoda Miller        Harrisonburg VA       4:55:54   11:18
57   Liz Whiston-Dean    Rockingham VA         4:55:55   11:18
58   Sandy King          Harrisonburg VA       4:55:55   11:18
59   Danny Gunnoe        East Bend NC          4:59:41   11:26
60   Daniel Ball         Kingsport TN          5:01:25   11:30
61   Chris Miller        Johnson City TN       5:01:49   11:31
62   Anthony Maples      Murfreesboro TN       5:02:30   11:33
63   Tom Fanslow         Asheville NC          5:05:26   11:39
64   Brigitte Scott      Blacksburg VA         5:07:55   11:45
65   Bob Bohlander       Johnson City TN       5:11:49   11:54
66   Sonya Zaremba       Killen AL             5:15:46   12:03
67   Mark Zaremba        Killen AL             5:15:46   12:03
68   Terry Fantetti      Rutledge TN           5:20:12   12:13   1M
69   Mitch Manuel        Flag Pond TN          5:25:09   12:25   1M
70   Kim Poland          East Bend NC          5:29:33   12:35
71   Jay Gilliam         Pennington Gap VA     5:47:59   13:17   1M
72   Celia Smith         Maryville TN          5:51:58   13:26
73   Mark Rowe           Johnson City TN       5:54:34   13:32
74   Timothy Svecz       Johnson City TN       5:54:39   13:32
75   Tiffiney Bentley    McRoberts KY          6:09:23   14:06
76   Carolyn Hall        Harold KY             6:09:23   14:06   1M
77   Patsy Ging          Athens TN             6:16:15   14:21
78   Stana Donnelly      Flag Pond TN          6:23:54   14:39   1M
79   Ingram Haley        Ashland VA            6:53:05   15:46
80   Deborah Walden      Decatur TN            7:09:57   16:25
81   Sarah Prince        Riceville TN          7:09:57   16:25
82   Clayton Collins     Glade Spring VA       7:29:21   17:09
83   Susan Rozanski      Oak Park IL           7:49:01   17:54

1M - first time marathoners (congratulations!)

Results by State of Franklin Track Club