2018 RUN THE TUNNEL 3.8 Mile Road/Trail

Overall / Age Groups

25th Annual Run the Tunnel 3.8 Mile Road/Trail
Natural Tunnel State Park
Scott County, Virginia
April 28, 2018
Sunny and pleasant
63 registrants, 61 finishers

MALE OVERALL
   Hank Clabaugh            41   Gate City VA        01   25:21

FEMALE OVERALL
   Julianne Dodson          13   Jefferson City TN   05   29:39

MALE MASTERS
   Matt Clabaugh            41   Kingsport TN        02   26:08

FEMALE MASTERS
   Lisa Hazlett             40   Gray TN             10   33:43

MALE GRAND MASTERS
   Mike Reed                52   Gate City VA        09   33:23

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS
   Nena Cooper              58   Abingdon VA         42   44:40


FEMALE 14-UNDER
1  Cora Bradley             12   Blountville TN      18   35:42
2  Bonnie Bradley           14   Blountville TN      26   38:34

FEMALE 15-19
1  Madeleine Bradley        15   Blountville TN      23   37:20

FEMALE 20-29
1  Brandi Napier            29   Jonesborough TN     17   35:23
2  Carissa Chambers         29   Johnson City TN     20   36:24

FEMALE 35-39
1  Christina Crider-Smith   39   Grays Knob KY       43   44:45
2  Danielle Tipton          36   Kingsport TN        53   50:51

FEMALE 40-44
1  Sarah Bradley            40   Blountville TN      12   34:31
2  Kristi Begley            44   Ft Blackmore VA     16   35:07
3  Amanda Tipton            40   Kingsport TN        35   41:28
4  Angela Trent             41   Church Hill TN      59   62:25

FEMALE 45-49
1  Barbara Blaser           48   Johnson City TN     22   36:51
2  Ingrid Luffman           48   Kingsport TN        27   38:35
3  Patsy Cantor             47   Jonesborough TN     40   43:13
4  Angie Cowden             45   Kingsport TN        45   46:10
5  Tammy Huffman            47   Castlewood VA       49   48:05

FEMALE 60-69
1  Patti Turpin             61   Bristol VA          52   48:52

FEMALE 70-OVER
1  Lana Butler              71   Bluff City TN       47   46:54
2  Susanne Seiler           70   Gray TN             51   48:45
3  Carol Dixon              72   Gate City VA        58   56:02
4  Barbara Taylor           71   Johnson City TN     60   63:24
5  Ruth Ketron              88   Kingsport TN        61   64:15


MALE 14-UNDER
1   Eli Keen                13   Kingsport TN        28   38:42
2   Daniel Joseph           14   Grays Knob KY       31   39:29

MALE 15-19
1  Ryan Morris              19   Dryden VA           03   27:06

MALE 20-29
1  Cameron Cooper           27   Abingdon VA         06   30:12

MALE 35-39
1  Andy Shelton             39   Gate City VA        04   27:09
2  Dana Brooks              35   Surgoinsville TN    14   34:43
3  Kevin Lee                39   Gate City VA        34   40:58
4  Robby Rutherford         38   Abingdon VA         57   55:50

MALE 40-44
1  Jason Tipton             40   Kingsport TN        08   31:43
2  Jason Andes              43   Johnson City TN     13   34:42
3  Brian Newberry           40   Coeburn VA          48   46:59

MALE 45-49
1  Jimmy Dodson             48   Jefferson City TN   07   30:35
2  Kelly Chandler           45   Gate City VA        11   34:18
3  Mike Cupp                46   Surgoinsville TN    19   36:10
4  Christopher Abraham      45   Johnson City TN     25   38:30
5  Brad Cowden              46   Kingsport TN        38   42:01
6  Rob Cantor               48   Jonesborough TN     41   44:03
7  Brett McPheron           47   Church Hill TN      54   52:13
8  Scott Ball               48   Church Hill TN      56   52:54

MALE 50-59
1  Gordon Garber            54   Jonesborough TN     24   37:30
2  Dan Snyder               59   Johnson City TN     29   38:50
3  Jim Schrayer             53   Bristol VA          37   41:48
4  Lee Williams             54   Unicoi TN           39   42:27
5  Gary Childers            58   Bristol TN          50   48:06

MALE 60-69
1  Jim Hess                 69   Bristol VA          15   34:53
2  Clyde Kidd               65   Kingsport TN        21   36:28
3  Rick Stanley             60   Roan Mountain TN    36   41:28
4  Moe Brown                61   Chuckey TN          44   44:50
5  Benny Wilson             67   Surgoinsville TN    55   52:14

MALE 70-OVER
1  Curtis Akard             70   Blountville TN      30   39:01
2  Gary Rice                70   Johnson City TN     32   39:58
3  Bob Hardin               71   Elizabethton TN     33   40:06
4  Lee Roy Hurst            73   Midway TN           46   46:42

Results by State of Franklin Track Club