2019 RUN THE TUNNEL 3.8 Mile Road/Trail

Overall / Age Groups

26th Annual Run the Tunnel 3.8 Mile Road/Trail
Natural Tunnel State Park
Scott County, Virginia
April 27, 2019
Sunny and chilly to start
69 registrants, 66 finishers

MALE OVERALL
   Hank Clabaugh             42   Kingsport TN        01   24:47

FEMALE OVERALL
   Sarah Bradley             41   Blountville TN      10   33:01

MALE MASTERS
   Matt Clabaugh             42   Kingsport TN        02   25:32

FEMALE MASTERS
   Lisa Hazlett              41   Kingsport TN        16   34:58

MALE GRAND MASTERS
   John Pitt                 54   Jackhorn KY         09   32:40

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS
   Janette Adams Erchinger   52   Morristown TN       27   37:10


FEMALE 14-UNDER
1  Cora Bradley              13   Blountville TN      15   34:40
2  Callie Bradley            11   Blountville TN      35   39:54
3  Julianne Dodson           14   Jefferson City TN   39   40:56

FEMALE 15-19
1  Madeleine Bradley         16   Blountville TN      14   34:36
2  Bonnie Bradley            15   Blountville TN      26   37:01
3  Lily Dodson               16   Jefferson City TN   40   40:57

FEMALE 20-29
1  Ivy Blaser                20   Johnson City TN     37   40:09

FEMALE 40-44
1  Amanda Tipton             41   Kingsport TN        32   38:31
2  Christina Crider-Smith    40   Harlan KY           47   43:04
3  Jennifer Hill             41   Gate City VA        57   50:50
4  Melissa Cline             43   Kingsport TN        58   53:57
5  Brooke Brickey            40   Kingsport TN        59   53:58
6  Liz Smith                 42   Church Hill TN      64   58:23

FEMALE 45-49
1  Liane Jennings            46   Johnson City TN     20   36:10
2  Barbara Blaser            49   Johnson City TN     24   36:31
3  Sarah LaGuardia           47   Weaverville NC      43   42:14
4  Angie Cowden              46   Kingsport TN        48   43:16
5  Tammy Huffman             48   Castlewood VA       61   56:34

FEMALE 50-59
1  Ventana Wright-Abierta    52   Kingsport TN        41   41:20
2  Nena Cooper               59   Abingdon VA         46   42:41
3  Teresa Darnell            54   Nickelsville VA     49   43:58
4  Diana Sheppard            55   Bristol TN          50   44:28
5  Andi Crowley              51   Glade Spring VA     60   54:44
6  Linda Stanley             59   Roan Mountain TN    62   57:22
7  Amy Leighton              50   Kingsport TN        63   58:18

FEMALE 60-69
1  Sharon Bumgardner         61   Kingsport TN        52   46:15
2  Patti Turpin              62   Bristol VA          55   48:08
3  Esther Nizer              65   Elkton VA           65   59:32

FEMALE 70-OVER
1  Barbara Taylor            72   Johnson City TN     66   72:43


MALE 15-19
1  Parker Cowden             16   Kingsport TN        05   28:22
2  Benji Cowden              16   Kingsport TN        13   34:21

MALE 20-29
1  Cameron Cooper            28   Abingdon VA         06   29:48
2  Jimmy Taylor              26   Gate City VA        29   38:05

MALE 35-39
1  Tony Branson              39   Bristol VA          28   37:45
2  Josh Hill                 35   Weber City VA       56   50:50

MALE 40-44
1  Andy Shelton              40   Gate City VA        03   27:07
2  Shawn Becker              42   Weber City VA       04   28:15
3  Jason Tipton              41   Kingsport TN        08   30:47
4  John Hommell              42   Kingsport TN        30   38:16
5  Marc Smith                44   Church Hill TN      36   40:01

MALE 45-49
1  Jimmy Dodson              49   Morristown TN       07   30:01
2  Kelly Chandler            46   Gate City VA        11   33:55
3  Chris Abraham             46   Johnson City TN     12   34:16
4  Brad Cowden               47   Kingsport TN        22   36:22
5  Rob Cantor                49   Jonesborough TN     44   42:31

MALE 50-59
1  Phil Horner               52   Kingsport TN        17   35:02
2  Jim Schrayer              54   Bristol VA          23   36:23
3  Tony Madden               57   Johnson City TN     34   39:48

MALE 60-69
1  Todd Cassel               63   Dungannon VA        18   35:34
2  Clyde Kidd                66   Kingsport TN        21   36:10
3  Russell Huffman           62   Blountville TN      25   36:43
4  Richard Tyner             65   Blountville TN      31   38:18
5  Rick Stanley              61   Roan Mountain TN    45   42:37
6  Moe Brown                 62   Chuckey TN          53   46:49
7  Mark Jennings             61   Johnson City TN     54   47:46

MALE 70-OVER
1  Jim Hess                  70   Bristol VA          19   35:48
2  Curtis Akard              71   Blountville TN      33   39:46
3  Jack Starnes              75   Wise VA             38   40:37
4  Bob Hardin                72   Elizabethton TN     42   41:46
5  Lee Roy Hurst             74   Midway TN           51   44:44

Results by State of Franklin Track Club