2021 Run The Tunnel 3.8 Mile Road/Trail

Overall / Age Groups

27th (nearly Annual) Run the Tunnel 3.8 Mile Road/Trail
Natural Tunnel State Park
Scott County, Virginia
April 24, 2021
Cool and light rain
51 registrants, 46 finishers

MALE OVERALL
   Hank Clabaugh             44   Kingsport TN        01   25:11

FEMALE OVERALL
   T. J. Kerns               41   Kingsport TN        13   34:18

MALE MASTERS
   Andy Brockmyre            54   Bristol VA          03   26:54

FEMALE MASTERS
   Lisa Hazlett              43   Kingsport TN        18   37:14

MALE GRAND MASTERS
   Jeff Lamb                 50   Jonesville VA       11   34:05

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS
   Elizabeth Fairbanks       51   Abingdon VA         27   41:13


FEMALE 14-UNDER
1  Ellie Brockmyre           14   Bristol VA          21   39:53
2  Mikah Woliver             13   Jonesville VA       24   40:39

FEMALE 15-19
1  Bliss Brockmyre           18   Bristol VA          31   43:15

FEMALE 30-34
1  Charlotte Brockmyre       31   Bristol VA          33   43:51
2  Katherine Wallace         30   Cleveland VA        38   47:58
3  Blakleah Hensley          32   Hiltons VA          42   48:51

FEMALE 35-39
1  Courtney Blevins          37   Bristol TN          22   40:24
2  Jessica Osborne           38   Knoxville TN        34   45:06

FEMALE 40-44
1  Marnie Beckham            41   Smiths Grove KY     23   40:31
2  Amanda Tipton             43   Kingsport TN        28   41:27

FEMALE 45-49
1  Angie Cowden              48   Kingsport TN        35   45:08

FEMALE 50-59
1  Patsy Cantor              50   Jonesborough TN     29   41:32
2  Ventana Wright-Abierta    54   Kingsport TN        30   42:35
3  Teresa Darnell            56   Nickelsville VA     36   46:10

FEMALE 60-69
1  Sharon Bumgardner         63   Kingsport TN        32   43:29
2  Nena Cooper               61   Abingdon VA         40   48:35
3  Patti Turpin              64   Bristol VA          44   54:05

FEMALE 70-OVER
1  Lana Butler               74   Bluff City TN       39   48:26


MALE 14-UNDER
1  Carder Chasteen           10   Jonesville VA       16   37:07
2  Collyn Chasteen           10   Jonesville VA       25   40:41

MALE 15-19
1  Parker Cowden             18   Kingsport TN        04   27:59
2  Benji Cowden              18   Kingsport TN        05   30:24

MALE 30-34
1  Kevin Cox                 32   Gate City VA        06   30:50
2  Cameron Cooper            30   Abingdon VA         07   31:45
3  Benson Redman             32   Bristol VA          09   32:53

MALE 35-39
1  Jeremy Donahue            38   Harrogate TN        02   26:44
2  Alan Hobbs                35   Kingsport TN        12   34:17

MALE 40-44
1  Ray McDonald              43   Church Hill TN      08   31:59
2  Brandon Moody             42   Kingsport TN        10   33:42

MALE 45-49
1  Kelly Chandler            48   Gate City VA        14   35:43
2  Michael Wampler           45   Big Stone Gap VA    17   37:13
3  Brad Cowden               49   Kingsport TN        20   38:34

MALE 50-59
1  Phil Horner               54   Kingsport TN        15   37:04

MALE 60-69
1  Wesley Miller             63   Gray TN             19   37:15
2  Curt Metzger              61   Homer NY            26   40:51
3  Moe Brown                 64   Chuckey TN          43   50:52

MALE 70-OVER
1  Jack Starnes              77   Wise VA             37   47:43
4  Lee Roy Hurst             76   Midway TN           41   48:41

Results by State of Franklin Track Club